How much are business tax receipt fees?

Processing Fees

TypeFee
Residential (Home-Based Business)$10
Non-Residential ( 0 to 1,000 Square Feet)$25
Non-Residential ( Over 1,000 Square Feet)$35


Local Business Tax Receipt Fee (Per Year)

The fee for October through September is $150.50. Prorated quarterly:

MonthFee
January$112.88
April$75.25
July*$37.63


Professional Local Business Tax Receipt Fee

The professional local business tax receipt fee is $15.05. This is the fee per person in a Maitland business who needs a  license or certification to perform their job duties (see City Code section 9-14.1.)

Transfer Fee (Including Name or Address Changes)

The transfer fee is $10.

Duplicate Tax Receipt Fee

The duplicate tax receipt fee is $10.

Show All Answers

1. What is a local business tax receipt?
2. Why do I need a professional tax receipt?
3. Who must have a local business tax receipt and professional tax receipt?
4. How much are business tax receipt fees?
5. What are the due dates and penalties for business tax receipt invoices?
6. How do I know if my location is in the city limits of Maitland?
7. I work from my home, do I need a local business tax receipt?
8. Customers don’t visit my business location, or I don’t sell goods directly to customers, do I need a local business tax receipt?
9. I don’t consider my legal entity to be a “business” – property or other assets are owned under that legal name. Do I need a local business tax receipt?
10. How do I apply for a local business tax receipt?
11. How long will it take to get my local business tax receipt after I have paid for it?
12. I have just moved to Maitland, will I need a Maitland local business tax receipt?
13. After I receive my Maitland tax receipt, will I need any other tax receipts?
14. I was recently notified that I needed to obtain a local business tax receipt, but my business was already operating. Do I need to pay for previous years?
15. Do I have to display my local business tax receipt?
16. What is a fictitious name and do I need one?
17. I am over 65, am I exempt?
18. Are non-profit organizations exempt?