City of Maitland

Maitland News

Departments

Online Forms

City Documents

About Maitland

Publications

Privacy Statement

Contact Us

RSS Feeds

Links



Press Releases

Sign Up for Phone App

Subscribe to eNewsletter

Find Us On Facebook

Twitter

Connect with us on Nextdoor

Flickr




Maitland News
BOIL WATER NOTICE - Druid Road - Cancelled

The Boil Water Notice for the following addresses has been cancelled:

900, 912, 936, 1000, 1008, 1016, & 1024 Druid Road

Boil Water Notice – What Does It Mean?

Water main breaks are a common occurrence in any public water system resulting in temporary service interruption.  Although water may be off only a short period of time, most waterline breaks require a precautionary "Boil Water" notice to all users impacted by the break. 

 

What triggers a precautionary "Boil Water" notice?

These notices are required when a line break occurs and the system has zero or negative pressure. 

 

Does this mean my water is unsafe?

No.  The State Department of Health’s Guidelines require issuance of precautionary "Boil Water" notices.  This does not always mean the drinking water is contaminated.  The notice recommends that customers bring their water to a rolling boil for one minute before use or consumption.  Bottled water can be used instead.

 

Can I wash dishes, take a shower and do laundry?

Precautionary "Boil Water" notices advise customers to boil all water used for drinking, cooking, washing hands, making ice, cooking surfaces, raw foods, rinsing foods, preparing other drinks like baby bottles, kool-aid, tea, frozen juices etc, brushing teeth or washing dishes.  The precaution mainly applies to ingesting the water (bring water to a “rolling boil” for 1 minute), so taking a shower or doing laundry are not restricted by the boil water notice.

 

How long do I have to boil the water?

Until the water samples are cleared by the Health Department lab and the water is deemed safe to drink, which in most cases can be several days.  In circumstances where the main break occurs from Thursday evening through Sunday evening a clearance could take even longer.  The reason for that is because we are required to receive two consecutive days of clear lab results before we are able to issue a rescission.

 

How does the state determine the water is safe to drink?   

The City takes repeated bacteriological water samples representative of the affected areas to make sure the water is safe to drink.  If the samples are satisfactory, the precautionary "Boil Water" notice is rescinded.

 

For more information, contact the City of Maitland Water Division at 407 875 2115. 

 




Maitland News Archive

Website Design and Content Management by JSS Enterprises, Inc.